15 Must Have Essential London Experiences For Travellers

Nicholas Lim · Legacy Journals · · 7 min read · 4 comments

Written in 2016, updated by Nilabh in October 2026. Prices and timings still change; check before you go.


Whether you’re a cultural explorer, a travel-hungry adventurer, natural wanderer or culinary connoisseur, visiting London is great fun! With 70 years of experience (2026: Trafalgar has run tours since 1947), guest feedback, and local knowledge, Trafalgar has come up with a list of Top 15 London experiences .


The Quick Answer

You are askingThe answer
Do Indians need a visa for London?Yes: the UK Standard Visitor visa, £135 (₹17,000) since 8 April 2026, for up to six months; a decision usually takes three weeks, and priority service costs more. The UK's new ETA is for visitors who need no visa, so it is not for Indian passports; check on gov.uk before you apply.
How do I get in from Heathrow?The Piccadilly line is cheapest (about £5.80, under an hour); the Elizabeth line £15.50, about 35 minutes; the Heathrow Express £25 at the counter (cheaper booked ahead), 15 minutes to Paddington.
How do I pay on the Tube?Tap a contactless card or phone, or an Oyster card, and use the same one all day: travel in zones 1 and 2 stops costing more after £8.90 a day (₹1,120). The caps are frozen until March 2027. Boats are not included in the cap.
When is the Changing of the Guard?At 11 am on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays in October 2026 (the Household Division's calendar), free, and cancelled in very wet weather. Check the calendar for your dates.
When should I go?May and June, or September and October, for milder weather and fewer people; July and August are the busiest and dearest.

What It Costs in 2026

WhatAdult price, October 2026Worth knowing
National Gallery, British Museum, Tate Modern, Hyde Park, Borough MarketFreeBook a free timed slot at the National Gallery.
Westminster Abbey£32 (₹4,020)Closed for sightseeing on Sundays; evensong is free.
Tower of London£37 (₹4,650)Open 9 am to 5.30 pm.
Kensington Palace£24.70 (₹3,100)The Last Princesses of Punjab exhibition runs until 8 November 2026.
Royal Observatory, Greenwich£24 (₹3,010)–
Wimbledon museum£17.50 (₹2,200); £32 with a tour–
River bus to Greenwich£9.90 to £11.90 one way (₹1,240 to ₹1,490)With contactless or Oyster; now Uber Boat by Thames Clippers.
Afternoon tea£70 to £95 at a grand hotel (₹8,800 to ₹11,900); under £35 at a tearoom–

London Experiences For The Cultural Explorer

Browse through the National Gallery in Trafalgar Square. Free to visit (2026: book a free timed slot; the Sainsbury Wing reopened as the main entrance in May 2025), it features the national collection of paintings in the Western European tradition from the 13th to the 19th centuries.

Visit the British Museum, home to a remarkable collection that spans over two million years of human history. Savour the treasures of world cultures under one roof.  World-famous objects such as Parthenon sculptures, Egyptian mummies and the Rosetta Stone found in Egypt, the museum has a vast collection of world art and artifacts and is free to all visitors. (2026: still free, 10 am to 5 pm, Fridays to 8.30 pm; some galleries close in turn while the west wing is redesigned.)

Westminster Abbey has been the traditional location of the coronation of kings and queens and the burial site for the English, and later, the British monarchs. Pay your respects at the Tomb to the Unknown Soldier and find out why this church lost its cathedral status. (2026: its name is the Tomb of the Unknown Warrior; entry £32, and the Abbey is closed for sightseeing on Sundays.)

Catch a West End Musical – from the ever-popular Wicked that tells the untold story of the Witches of Oz, to Abba musical Mamma Mia, or timeless classic Les Miserables, these impressive stage productions will definitely impress. (2026: all three are still playing, at the Apollo Victoria, the Novello and the Sondheim.)

London Experiences For The Travel-Hungry Adventurer

See the Changing of the Guard at the Buckingham Palace. The ceremony lasts about 45 minutes and usually takes place at 11.30am from April to end of July, and on alternate dates for the rest of the year. (2026: in October it is at 11 am on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays; check the Household Division's calendar.)

Visit the Tower of London, an iconic castle built in 1066 to see the magnificent Crown Jewels and meet the Yeoman Warders of Her Majesty’s Royal Palace and Fortress also known as Beefeaters. (2026: now His Majesty’s; entry £37.)

Take a tour of Kensington Palace, once home to Diana, Princess of Wales and now housing the private apartments of her son Prince William, Duke of Cambridge, and Catherine Middleton. (2026: the Prince and Princess of Wales moved to Windsor in 2022 and keep their offices here; entry £24.70.) Enjoy a traditional English cream tea in the palace’s orangery. (2026: the Orangery reopened after renovation and serves afternoon tea; you need no palace ticket for it.)

Enjoy a meal in a vibrant historic pub – with so many wonderful traditional pubs to share with our guests –we pick one in the city and one in Greenwich for a traditional experience.

London Experiences For The Natural Wanderer

Take a leisurely stroll through picturesque Hyde Park, one of London’s best-loved parks and free to visit. Huge and centrally located, the park has more than 4,000 trees, a lake, a meadow and rose gardens. (2026: it covers about 350 acres.) The Diana, Princess of Wales Memorial Fountain is also located in the park.

Head over to South Bank and spend the day exploring the various arts and entertainment venues between the London eye and Tower Bridge. From Shakespeare Globe, a reconstruction of an Elizabethan open-air playhouse, to BFI Southbank, Tate Modern and South Bank Centre, home to the world-famous Royal Festival Hall, there is a constant hive of activities taking place.

London Experiences Romantic Cruise On The Thames

Cruise down the Thames from just below the iconic London Eye to Greenwich to enjoy the view of some of London’s most historic buildings. (2026: the river bus is now Uber Boat by Thames Clippers, £9.90 to £11.90 one way with contactless.) Greenwich is recognized for its cultural heritage: the grandeur and sheer beauty of its buildings; its royal history, as the birthplace of both Henry VIII and Elizabeth I.

Home to the Meridian Line, Cutty Sark, the Royal Observatory, the National Maritime Museum, the Old Royal Naval College including the fabulous Painted Hall, London’s cable car (2026: now the IFS Cloud Cable Car), Greenwich Market, Greenwich Park and The O2 arena, it is one of the world’s most popular film locations with films like Thor: The Dark World, Dark Knight Rises, Sherlock Holmes and The King’s Speech all featuring scenes filmed there.

Tennis fans should make arrangements to travel to Wimbledon and visit the Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Museum. (2026: £17.50, or £32 with a tour of the grounds.)

London Experiences For The Culinary Connoisseur

Take a peek into daily lives of Londoners and the market traditions which have been passed down for generations at Borough Market, London’s most renowned food market. A source of exceptional British and international produce, it is a haven for anybody who cares about the quality and provenance of the food they eat – chefs, restaurateurs, passionate amateur cooks and people who just happen to love eating and drinking (2026: free to wander; open Tuesday to Sunday, closed most Mondays except in December)

Enjoy a culinary experience at Chef Gordon Ramsay’s newest London eateries (2026: it opened in 2014 and is still open) – Heddon Street Kitchen located just off Regent Street, in the heart of the West End. London has some of the finest restaurants and chefs in Europe and there is a plethora of choice for fine dining.


For those wanting to try London’s curry, make a trip over to Brick Lane and enjoy an authentic Indian meal. See here for a rank of the different restaurants. (2026: that ranking is from 2014, and many of the lane's curry houses have closed since: about 60 in the mid-2000s, 23 by 2020.)


The article on London experiences has been written by Mr. Nicholas Lim, President for Trafalgar (Asia) . Travel is, always has been, and always will be Trafalgar’s great passion.


Did you like the article on London experiences? why not rate us by clicking on the stars below

More on London and the UK

Thank you! Your rating is counted; the totals here update once a day. Know someone who'd enjoy it? Send it to them on WhatsApp.

Thank you for being honest. What was missing, wrong or out of date? Tell us in the comments and we will fix it.

You have already rated this recently. Thank you!

Was this useful to you?

Average 5.0 out of 5 · rated by 1 reader. Tap a star: your rating helps the next traveller.

More from Legacy Journals

Keep reading

All Legacy Journals →

4 comments

4 conversations from readers on the earlier site.

  1. raj veer

    this really amazing and best information website

  2. Akshay

    Hi travelscape, I am big fan of your wesite and you have shared very amazing list of london experience. Thank you & keep traveling.

  3. Savi

    It is very rare to we get to meet and read about a cultural explorer. And what could be better than London to experience it. It was fun reading the post and feasting eyes on the photographs.

  4. Mayank

    i liked that blog, Very Nice

Thank you. Your comment will appear here once Nilabh has read it, usually within a few days.

Comments

Add to the conversation.

Every comment is read before it appears here. Your email address is never shown; you get one email when your comment is up.

Published after review. Privacy